The ARPEGEO project is designed to establish a tripartite institutional partnership between Institute for Environmental Sciences at the University of Geneva (ISE/UNIGE), the Center for Ecological-Noosphere Studies of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia (CENS), and the Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia (IIAP).
The present Institutional Partnership project aims at building capacities in two leading Armenia Institutions in regard to the management, processing, and sharing of geospatial data in the environmental domain.
In order to achieve high quality time- and cost-effective environmental assessment and research studies in Armenia, there is indeed a strong needs to deploy a standardized Spatial Data Infrastructure (SDI) dedicated to a wide array of environmental data. There is also a strong need to process computationally-demanding analyses in an efficient manner, notably through distributed computing such as Grid computing. The partnership is built around five joint activities.
The 2-year project runs from September 2011 to August 2013 and is funded by the Swiss National Science Foundation under the SCOPES (Scientific Cooperation Projects with Eastern Europe) program.